Competitions 19-20

Download entry forms Prints entry-form-prints – PI’s entry-form-pi & labels comp-labels

Please note: Images for printing go to Jim Cavanagh
Competition entries go to Ivan Martin

THE MONTHLY THEMED COMPETITIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

SeptemberTrees/flowers
OctoberMarket
NovemberStatue/sculpture
DecemberColour contrast
JanuaryFood
FebruaryRuins
MarchWindows
AprilPattern
MaySigns
JuneOut of the box

More information on the Monthly Themed Competitions can be found at http://www.mtc.kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk/

NAMETITLEPLACE
Julie CowdyAutumn Child1st Place
Iain LeadleyEgg2nd Place
Janet BurdonGeranium3rd Place
Lynn WraithHare at SunsetHighly Commended
Janet BurdonBluebelll WoodsCommended
Janet BurdonOxEye DaisyCommended
Janet BurdonInspired by M C EscherCommended
Harry KingmanFlotsam
Geoffrey LloydPickering Lake
Harry KingmanWindy Grasses
John CliftonAbstract
Julie CowdyWinter Child
Lynn WraithWinter Flow
Mike WardLast Man Standing
Paul StephensonBagpipes, Drums & Shadows
Paul StevensonChandelier Shop
Roy BeddoesFerris Wheel
Sharon MarwoodA Blur Of Bluebells
Andrew HollinsPoppies
Geoffrey LloydTimber Train
Harry KingmanPerpetual Play
John CliftonAutumn Glow
Lynn WraithRain Drops Keep Falling On My Head
Mike WardSummer Evening, The Cod & Lobster, Staithes
Paul StephensonBlue Ice
Paul StevensonLight Show
Roy BeddoesFruit Salad
Sharon MarwoodAllium Swirl
Andrew HollinsPortal To Another World
John CliftonRepeating Birch
Julie CowdyFinal Flight
Mike WardTreading Water
Paul StephensonPastel Rose
Paul StevensonLordstones
Roy BeddoesOne Mile High
Sharon MarwoodLove In A Mist
Andrew HollinsFramlingham Castle, Different Perspective
Harry KingmanJust Ahead
John CliftonSwirl
Julie CowdyChateau Ruth
Lynn WraithBlue Heron Preening
Mike WardTrouble Ahead
Paul StephensonVenice By Lamplight
Paul StevensonWindmill Army
Roy BeddoesStepping Stones
Sharon MarwoodSeasonal Splendour
David IrelandA Ball Of Flowers
David IrelandThe Woodsman
David IrelandRed Stone
David IrelandCreating The Mane Display

ROUND 1  ROUND 2 ROUND 3  ROUND 4  
NAMETITLESCORETITLESCORETITLESCORETOTALTITLESCORETOTAL
Harry KingmanMore Ducks at Dusk18Stepping Out18Washday1753Weka Challenge1669
Julie CowdyViolet Garlic17Hot Chillis16Magical Moment1952Rustic Sunflowers1769
JIm CavanaghScotty Bothie16Moonlight Coniston15Elgol Blues1748Crenan Lake Sunset1664
Barrie TuckOld Moor17Michelle19Moscovite1854Steam Punk Queen1872
John CliftonVenice Backstreets14Waiter, Murano18Venetian Coffee Shop1648Waiter, Café Florian1765
Ivan MartinMousehole Harbour15Path To The Sea18Mounts Bay Sunrise1649Bamburgh Sunset1766
Iain LeadleyThe Stare15Digger Wasp Breakfast18Spudgie1851Bathing Bell1667
Lesley CarrStudley Deers14Pheasant16Dreaming1848Autumn Glory1462
Joyce KingmanHelmsley Castle14Embleton Bay14Mateus Manor Reflection1644Jasper At Filey1458
Paul StevensonLast Night of The Proms16Air Ambulance15Ouse Reflections1546Steam Engine Driver1864
Derek HutchinsonBlues On Bakehouse Close13Illusion17Towards Castle Crag1444Market Square, Keswick1458
Lynn WrathDawn Awakening20Night Heron At Sunset19Afternoon Glow1655Paralising Surprise1974
David IrelandArtist At Work16Maid of The Mist15Jumping In Tandem1647Gently Please1966
Bob OrdidgeBrown Bear Family19
Tigers Playing20Call This Playing1655Horses Racing Through Water2075
Colin DilcockDesert Camp15Mating Lions18Cape Fur Seal Pup1851Female Greater Kudu1869

Images 1, 2 & 3

Image 4

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Lesley CarrReflection
Jim CavanaghLast Rays of Sun
Brooding ElgolBronze
John CliftonMoorland Colour
Mallyan Spout Detail
Julie CowdyWinter ChildBronze
Decision Time in KennybunkportHighly Commended
Colin DilcockFemale Greater KuduHighly Commended
Desert CampCommended
Andrew HollinsBeach HutsCommended
Scarborough reflections
Derek HutchinsonTwo Rods
Orta San GiulioHighly Commended
David IrelandImpala play fightingCommended
Vulture with meat from killSilver
Harry KingmanLighthouse, Taiaroa HeadCommended
PulsatilaBronze
Iain LeadleyPeregrine FalconGold 3rd
Small Copper
Ivan MartinGodrevy SunsetCommended
Moon and StarsCommended
Bob OrdidgeLeopard with KillGold 1st
Backlit CheetahSilver
Gill PerrinBoy SoldierBronze
Steamy Moment
Paul StevensonMousehole HarbourCommended
AzumaCommended
Barrie TuckThe Peaky BlindersGold 2nd
Steam Punk QueenHighly Commended
Lynn WraithHow RudeSilver
Dawn AwakeningCommended

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Lesley CarrAutumn Glory
Julie CowdyHanging PearsCommended
Autumn ChildBronze
Colin DilcockFrosty MorningCommended
Shady Seat- Laburnum ArchCommended
David IrelandNile CrocodileCommended
Lilac Breasted RollerHighly Commended
Harry KingmanMore Ducks At Dusk
Wash DayCommended
Bob OrdidgeCamargue Horses Slow MotionBronze
Cheetah Family On lookoutSilver
Barrie TuckMichelleGold
Old MoorHighly Commended
Lynn WraithSmiling KookaburraSilver
Strolling Snowy EgretGold

PROJECTED IMAGES  
NAMETITLE SCORE

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Lesley CarrReflection
Jim CavanaghLast Rays of Sun
Brooding ElgolBronze
John CliftonMoorland Colour
Mallyan Spout Detail
Julie CowdyWinter ChildBronze
Decision Time in KennybunkportHighly Commended
Colin DilcockFemale Greater KuduHighly Commended
Desert CampCommended
Andrew HollinsBeach HutsCommended
Scarborough reflections
Derek HutchinsonTwo Rods
Orta San GiulioHighly Commended
David IrelandImpala play fightingCommended
Vulture with meat from killSilver
Harry KingmanLighthouse, Taiaroa HeadCommended
PulsatilaBronze
Iain LeadleyPeregrine FalconGold 3rd
Small Copper
Ivan MartinGodrevy SunsetCommended
Moon and StarsCommended
Bob OrdidgeLeopard with KillGold 1st
Backlit CheetahSilver
Gill PerrinBoy SoldierBronze
Steamy Moment
Paul StevensonMousehole HarbourCommended
AzumaCommended
Barrie TuckThe Peaky BlindersGold 2nd
Steam Punk QueenHighly Commended
Lynn WraithHow RudeSilver
Dawn AwakeningCommended

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Lesley CarrAutumn Glory
Julie CowdyHanging PearsCommended
Autumn ChildBronze
Colin DilcockFrosty MorningCommended
Shady Seat- Laburnum ArchCommended
David IrelandNile CrocodileCommended
Lilac Breasted RollerHighly Commended
Harry KingmanMore Ducks At Dusk
Wash DayCommended
Bob OrdidgeCamargue Horses Slow MotionBronze
Cheetah Family On lookoutSilver
Barrie TuckMichelleGold
Old MoorHighly Commended
Lynn WraithSmiling KookaburraSilver
Strolling Snowy EgretGold

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Lesley CarrReflection
Jim CavanaghLast Rays of Sun
Brooding ElgolBronze
John CliftonMoorland Colour
Mallyan Spout Detail
Julie CowdyWinter ChildBronze
Decision Time in KennybunkportHighly Commended
Colin DilcockFemale Greater KuduHighly Commended
Desert CampCommended
Andrew HollinsBeach HutsCommended
Scarborough reflections
Derek HutchinsonTwo Rods
Orta San GiulioHighly Commended
David IrelandImpala play fightingCommended
Vulture with meat from killSilver
Harry KingmanLighthouse, Taiaroa HeadCommended
PulsatilaBronze
Iain LeadleyPeregrine FalconGold 3rd
Small Copper
Ivan MartinGodrevy SunsetCommended
Moon and StarsCommended
Bob OrdidgeLeopard with KillGold 1st
Backlit CheetahSilver
Gill PerrinBoy SoldierBronze
Steamy Moment
Paul StevensonMousehole HarbourCommended
AzumaCommended
Barrie TuckThe Peaky BlindersGold 2nd
Steam Punk QueenHighly Commended
Lynn WraithHow RudeSilver
Dawn AwakeningCommended

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Lesley CarrAutumn Glory
Julie CowdyHanging PearsCommended
Autumn ChildBronze
Colin DilcockFrosty MorningCommended
Shady Seat- Laburnum ArchCommended
David IrelandNile CrocodileCommended
Lilac Breasted RollerHighly Commended
Harry KingmanMore Ducks At Dusk
Wash DayCommended
Bob OrdidgeCamargue Horses Slow MotionBronze
Cheetah Family On lookoutSilver
Barrie TuckMichelleGold
Old MoorHighly Commended
Lynn WraithSmiling KookaburraSilver
Strolling Snowy EgretGold

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Lesley CarrReflection
Jim CavanaghLast Rays of Sun
Brooding ElgolBronze
John CliftonMoorland Colour
Mallyan Spout Detail
Julie CowdyWinter ChildBronze
Decision Time in KennybunkportHighly Commended
Colin DilcockFemale Greater KuduHighly Commended
Desert CampCommended
Andrew HollinsBeach HutsCommended
Scarborough reflections
Derek HutchinsonTwo Rods
Orta San GiulioHighly Commended
David IrelandImpala play fightingCommended
Vulture with meat from killSilver
Harry KingmanLighthouse, Taiaroa HeadCommended
PulsatilaBronze
Iain LeadleyPeregrine FalconGold 3rd
Small Copper
Ivan MartinGodrevy SunsetCommended
Moon and StarsCommended
Bob OrdidgeLeopard with KillGold 1st
Backlit CheetahSilver
Gill PerrinBoy SoldierBronze
Steamy Moment
Paul StevensonMousehole HarbourCommended
AzumaCommended
Barrie TuckThe Peaky BlindersGold 2nd
Steam Punk QueenHighly Commended
Lynn WraithHow RudeSilver
Dawn AwakeningCommended

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Lesley CarrAutumn Glory
Julie CowdyHanging PearsCommended
Autumn ChildBronze
Colin DilcockFrosty MorningCommended
Shady Seat- Laburnum ArchCommended
David IrelandNile CrocodileCommended
Lilac Breasted RollerHighly Commended
Harry KingmanMore Ducks At Dusk
Wash DayCommended
Bob OrdidgeCamargue Horses Slow MotionBronze
Cheetah Family On lookoutSilver
Barrie TuckMichelleGold
Old MoorHighly Commended
Lynn WraithSmiling KookaburraSilver
Strolling Snowy EgretGold

KIRKBYMOORSIDESCARBOROUGHMALTON
NAMETITLESCORETITLESCORETITLESCORE
TOTALTOTALTOTAL

NAMETITLE POSITION
David IrelandVulture with meat from kill
Iain LeadleyPeregrine Falcon
Bob OrdidgeLeopard with Kill
Bob OrdidgeBacklit Cheetah
Barrie TuckThe Peaky Blinders
Lynn WraithHow Rude

NAMETITLE POSITION
Julie CowdyAutumn Child
Bob OrdidgeCamargue Horses Slow Motion
Bob OrdidgeCheetah Family On lookout
Barrie TuckMichelle
Lynn WraithSmiling Kookaburra
Lynn WraithStrolling Snowy Egret

Devon TrophyFor best aggregate score in the Print Section
Moorside CupFor best aggregate score in the PI Section
Presidents TrophyFor best newcomer in the Print Section
David Ireland TrophyFor best newcomer in the PI Section
Elisabeth CupFor Best Print of the Year
Rickaby CupFor Best PI of the Year
Category TrophiesBest Pictorial Print
Best Portrait Print
Best Natural History Print
Best Architectural/Record Print
Best Sport/Pastime Print
Best Pictorial PI
Best Portrait PI
Best Natural History PI
Best Architectural/Record PI
Best Sport/Pastime PI
Individual TrophiesAshley Cup (Audio Visual)
The Laflin Trophy for Creative ExcellenceJulie Cowdy
Autumn Child
Bristow Trophy (Monochrome)
Hailey Trophy (Monochrome)
Hazlehurst TrophyBob Ordidge
John Nicoll Trophy (Enprint)
Members' Appreciation Trophy

Accordion Sample Description