Competitions 17-18

Download entry forms Prints entry-form-prints –  PI’s entry-form-pi & labels comp-labels

Please note: Images for printing go to Jim Cavanagh printing@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk
Competition entries go to Mike Ward competitions@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk

Creative Competition Results Images
Hazlehurst Competition Results Images
Open Competition One Results Images
Monochrome Competition Results Images
Audio Visual Competition Results  
Architecture / Record / Sport / Pastime Competition Results Images
Interclub Projected Image Competition Results Images
Open Competition Two Results Images
Natural History / Portrait Competition Results Images
Best of the Year Projected Images Results Images
Best of the Year Prints Results Images
Trophy and Award winners Results  

THE LAFLIN TROPHY FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE 2017

NAMETITLEPLACE
Mike WardCity of Lincoln - Day into NightFirst
Matt HillierAccelerating Towards ChristmasSecond
Mike WardWhitby High TideThird
Julie CowdyWhitby GrungeHighly Commended
Harry KingmanCarnationHighly Commended
Matt HillierStar of the ShowHighly Commended
Julie CowdyUnchartered WatersHighly Commended
Barrie TuckAces High
Harry KingmanBridesmaid
Barrie TuckGarden Collage
Matt HillierA Winters Moon
Paul StephensonDid you make those Bubbles
Roy BeddoesThat old Balancing Act
Sharon MarwoodThrough the Cascade
Barrie TuckMind your Ps and Qs
Julie CowdyPostcard from San Francisco
Liz VowlesLittle Hen
Paul StephensonWoodstock
Roy BeddoesKeeing an Eye on the Castle
Sharon MarwoodIn the right Direction
Barrie TuckPortrait Judder
Harry KingmanKangaroo Kid
Julie CowdyUpon Reflection
Matt HillierCod Beck Conifers
Mike WardJust Good Friends
Paul StephensonSheer Determination
Roy BeddoesThe Avenue
Harry KingmanShade Card
Liz VowlesJungle Jane
Mike WardRipples and Reflections
Paul StephensonMontgomery
Roy BeddoesShip to Shore

HAZLEHURST TROPHY 2017

ROUND 1  ROUND 2 ROUND 3  ROUND 4  
NAMETITLESCORETITLESCORETITLESCORETOTALTITLESCORETOTAL
Barrie TuckEve9Team Mates8Queen of the Goths926Charlotte632
Bob OrdidgeLast Catch of the Day10Fish Eagle in Slow Mothion8Fish Eagle1028Fish Eagle1038
David IrelandLooking for Goldfish6Turning towards Goathland7Moors in Bloom619Jumping into the Lead827
Derek HutchinsonOld Mill at Aberdaron7Ruin at Nant Gwrtheyrm7Waiting721Roofs and Groynes829
Harry KingmanThree Kings at Dawn10Over the Weir7Balcony623Apres Canoe831
Janet DrakeDuncombe Park Owl8Rare White Lion Club7In Flight823Enjoying the View932
Jim CavanaghDorset Smoothie10Rhoscolyn Point8Yorkshire Spring826Summer Gold834
Joyce KingmanHvar6Evening Light Titchwell8View from Tate Modern620Trakai Reflection727
Julie CowdySydney Skyline7Marina in Murcia7Canal at Montech620The Eye of the Strorm727
Katie WhitingFreddie7Expanding Ferns7Up Up and Away620Leading into Warter Woods626
Laura FletcherIs this my Best Side6Mine6Mmmmm517Daisy724
Liz BassindaleFarne Islands Arctic Tern7Puffin brining home Sandeels9Little Greeb with Stickleback925Farn Island Artic Tern732
Louise WoodSpring Lamb6Love on a Leaf7Threshing Day518Wise Old Owl624
Lynn WraithOpium Maker9Early Morning Flight9Plivice Waterfalls Boardwalk826Red Wattled Lapwing834
Martin WilliamsRock of Times8Cine Years7Casa Baltlo1025Swallowed by the Sea934
Matt Hillier The Friendliest of Flowers10Old Meggison8Keep it in Silhouette826Park Square Junction733
Mike WardMoonlit Web8Cod & Lobster Staithes7The Hurdy Gurdy Man924Water Falls933
Paul StephensonLine Out10Flying Tackle9Acropolis726Signets935
Paul StevensonLets go in for Tea6Lousy Coffee6Now Look Here618Red Cars725
Richard HarrisonNafferton Mere5Crane Shifter and Mover6In Your Own Bubble617Moat Farm Sunset623
Roy BeddoesFive Two Twelve7Twelve Feet no Inches8Parasol621Palm Tree627
Sharon MarwoodLakeland Blue7Juvenile Bullfinch7Kisdon Force822Harbour Blues527

PRINTS RESULTS 2017-18

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Janet BurdonHartsop Reflected18Ionic Temple - Rievaulx 15
The Blue House at Oqaatsut20The Reading Room1972
Richard BurdonThe Green Lady Dances20Blitz and Pieces17HC
Nelly Ayre Foss19Twinned1470
John CliftonStairway to Heaven - Monaco Cemetery14
Judas Kiss & Flagellation - Passion Facade1428
Colin DilcockSpurn Groynes16
Spurn Lighthouse1733
Matt HillierFishing on the Dock of the Bay18Helmsley in the Snow17HC
Saltwick Seaweed17Salt's Mill Moorings2072
Harry KingmanFresh Water Dip16Outspan - Tony Cragg16
Stepping Out - Gentoo Penguin18Must Be - Tony Cragg1565
Barrie TuckGoldilocks17Tour De Yorkshire18
Redhead18Weekend Warrior1669
Mike WardThe Ruins of Fountains Abbey17The Bodger & Seamstress - Re-enactment16
The Preacher Gesticulating19The Oak Hall Nunnington1567
Lynn WraithOpium Maker17Rooftops of Junagarth Fort - Bikaneer 16
The Quiraing - Skye2053

PROJECTED IMAGE RESULTS 2017-18

NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Liz BassindaleMute Swan17Lift Off17HC
Moorland Grouse Lookout17Rounding the Berm1768
Roy BeddoesHouse Plant15
Castle Howard1530
Jim CavanaghDorset Smoothie19Infinity Bridge13
Excited by the View20Ripon Cathedral1668
John CliftonExample District Architecture14
Morning Light, Interior Sagrada Familia1428
Julie CowdyUncharted Waters18On Swanage Seafront16
The Fall18Hooked1567
Colin DilcockMillennium Cross17Lace Maker17
Lone Tree17Moorland Falconer1768
Janet DrakeDuncombe Park Owl18
Amur Leopard1735
Laura FletcherRed Admiral18Sewing the Banners13
Fingers Crossed16Archer1663
Matt HillierBlow Gill19Ouse Reflections14
Autumn in May19Easy Like Sunday Morning1567
Victoria HortonConker Shell16The Neighbours Will See12
Keep Rollin On14Anything to Avoid the Washing Up1254
Derek HutchinsonSt Peter's Kirk Baroque12
North West Tower - Haddon Hall1729
Harry KingmanPlanning the Honeymoon15Nearly There17
Plantation18O M G!1464
Geoff LloydWheeldale14Steady Ready14
Horses19All Together1562
Sharon MarwoodVerbena Visitor17Byland Abbey - Last Light13
Gathering Storm14Ellerburn Valley17HC61
Paul StephensonPeace and Tranquillity20Flying Tackle15
A Guarded Expression19Line Out2074
Paul StevensonHandful of Horses 16Jumpers15
Baby Grebe16Not Far Now1259
Barrie TuckQueen of the Goths17Team Mates17
Eve13Vintage Racer1865
Mike WardThe Harbour Staithes16Barrelled Roof - St Nicholas Church17
Cod & Lobster - Staithes18Pylons Catching the Light1465
Martin WilliamsQuiet Contemplation18Attic Room19
The Art of Electronics20Sagrada Familia17HC74
Louise WoodPretty in Purple16Harbour Mouth16
Butterfly Breakfast18Abbey1262
Lynn WraithStreet Life16Jaisalmer Fort 17HC
Re-useable Carriers17Glass Water Feature with Hot House1565

MONOCHROME COMPETITION 2017

Prints  
NAMETITLESCORE
David IrelandWall Scupture Achillion Palace Corfu15
David IrelandTerra Cotta Warrior Detail14
Richard BurdonMoorland Well17 (HC)
Richard BurdonLet Sleeping Dogs Lie20 (1st)
John CliftonLiberte' Promenade Des Anglais - Nice14
John CliftonFrench letters - Antibes11
Barrie TuckPunk Rocker12
Barrie TuckThe Goth Look13
Harry KingmanFountains Abbey13
Harry KingmanNesvizh Castle13
Joyce KingmanAsia Minor Mother Myilini13
Joyce KingmanNunnington in March16
Janet BurdonRunning for Home17 (HC)
Janet BurdonThe Winding Wall18 (3rd)
Lynn WraithHenry15
Lynn WraithTake Off11
Matt HillierWest Burton Whirl11
Matt HillierMousehole Harbour14
Mike WardMan with Van Dyke Beard13
Mike WardWater Falls14
Paul StephensonBest Buddies15
Paul StephensonMono -Duo16
Martin WilliamsRush Hour19 (2nd)
Martin WilliamsStreet Life14

PROJECTED IMAGES  
NAMETITLE SCORE
David IrelandMobile Mania15
David IrelandWaiting to be Judged11
Roy BeddoesIt Can be a Cold and Lonely Hobby15
Roy BeddoesSwing Bridge16
John CliftonCanon Balls - Grialdi Castle - Monaco16
John CliftonPassion Door - Sagrada Familia - Barcelona17 HC
Colin DilcockFrank Sinatra & Sammy Davis Jnr.19 2nd
Colin DilcockDune Vegetation14
Janet DrakeFamous Tree at Crummock12
Janet DrakeInside Walls of Byland Abbey12
Derek HutchinsonRoofs and Groynes16
Derek HutchinsonRuin at Nant Gwrtheyrn
14
Matt HillierPattern of a Giraffe15
Matt HillierInside the Hoffman Kiln14
Victoria HortonI Heart Whitby11
Victoria HortonMusic in the Underpass10
Harry KingmanGentoo Calling16
Harry KingmanHill of Crosses14
Joyce KingmanHill of Crosses11
Joyce KingmanRundale Palace16
Julie CowdyFreddie Gilroy16
Julie CowdyRoselilies of Velvet20 1st
Laura FletcherMV Augusta10
Laura FletcherPunk Goth10
Lynn WraithThe Catch18 3rd
Lynn WraithPlitvice Waterfalls13
Martin WilliamsThe Cobb16
Mike WardDecaying Log17 HC
Mike WardMoonlit Web16
Sharon MarwoodMoorland Friend10
Sharon MarwoodBlea Hill Beck14
Paul StephensonHello Hello Hello14
Paul StephensonThere's Light at the End of the Tunnel
14
Barrie TuckHanna17 HC
Barrie TuckGoth Veteran14
Amanda RawlingCastle Howard12
Amanda RawlingSandsend towards Whitby12
Louise WoodDown Low10
Louise WoodWatch & Wait14

AUDIO VISUAL COMPETITION 2018

NAMETITLE SCORE

INTERCLUB COMPETITION WITH MALTON AND SCARBOROUGH 2018

KIRKBYMOORSIDESCARBOROUGHMALTON
NAMETITLESCORETITLESCORETITLESCORE
Bob OrdidgeFish Eagle19Young Love18Anas Cross17
Bob OrdidgeJay in Snow17Open Billed Storks Roosting16Avonmouth Sunset16
Janet BurdonKangia Icefjord14Caught By Surprise18Duomo19
Janet BurdonThe Blue House At Oqaatsut16Night Owl18Fawn At Dawn16
Jim CavanaghExcited By The View19Welcome To The Cheap Seats20Joe17
Jim CavanaghRosedale Miners Revival20Proud Mother17Mating Game20
Julie CowdyUncharted Water19Liverpool Mersey Dock Offices16My Dad My Hero16
Lynn WraithThe Quiraing Skye16Polar Bear With Kill17North Pier Sunset18
Martin WilliamsCasa Baltlo17Spirit Island16Photographer’s View14
Martin WilliamsThe Art Of Electronics17Whitby Abbey16Puffin With catch18
Matt HillierMeadow Pipit19Putting Down The Power18Reeds16
Mike WardThe Preacher Gesticulating, English Civil War20Ever Dwellers17The Taj Mahal19
Mike WardBring Out Your Dead19Harvest Mouse On Blackthorn18Virtuoso20
Richard BurdonMoorjocks20Osprey With Brown Trout17Watching You, Watching Me17
Richard BurdonThe Green Lady Dances20Grace19Where’s The Ball19
TOTAL272TOTAL261TOTAL260

BEST OF THE YEAR PRINTS 2017-18

NAMETITLE POSITION
Janet BurdonHartsop Reflected
Janet BurdonThe Blue House at Oqaatsut
Janet BurdonRunning for Home
Janet BurdonThe Winding Well
Richard BurdonThe Green Lady Dances
Richard BurdonNelly Ayre Foss
Richard BurdonMoorland Well
Richard BurdonLet Sleeping Dogs Lie
Matt HillierFishing on the Dock of the Bay
Joyce KingmanNunnington in March
Harry KingmanStepping Out - Gentoo Penguin
Paul StephensonMono-Duo
Barrie TuckRedhead
Lynn WraithThe Quiraing - Skye
Mike WardThe Preacher Gesticulating
Martin WilliamsRush Hour

BEST OF THE YEAR PROJECTED IMAGES 2017-18

NAMETITLE POSITION
Jim CavanaghDorset Smoothie
Jim CavanaghExcited by the View
John CliftonPassion Door Sagrada Familia Barcelona
Julie CowdyRoselilies on Velvet
Colin DilcockFrank Sinatra & Sammy Davis Jnr.
Matt HillierBlow Gill
Matt HillierAutumn in May
Geoff LloydHorses
Paul StephensonPeace & Tranquillity
Paul StephensonA Guarded Expression
Barrie TuckHanna
Mike WardDecaying Log
Martin WilliamsThe Art of Electronics
Lynn WraithThe Catch

TROPHIES AND AWARDS 2017-18

Devon TrophyFor best aggregate score in the Print Section 
Moorside CupFor best aggregate score in the PI Section
Presidents TrophyFor best newcomer in the Print Section
David Ireland TrophyFor best newcomer in the PI Section
Elisabeth CupFor Best Print of the Year
Rickaby CupFor Best PI of the Year
Category TrophiesBest Pictorial Print
Best Portrait Print
Best Natural History Print
Best Architectural/Record Print
Best Sport/Pastime Print
Best Pictorial PI
Best Portrait PI
Best Natural History PI
Best Architectural/Record PI
Best Sport/Pastime PI
Individual TrophiesAshley Cup (Audio Visual)Not Competed
The Laflin Trophy for Creative ExcellenceMike Ward
Bristow Trophy (Monochrome)Richard Burdon
Hailey Trophy (Monochrome)Julie Cowdy
Hazlehurst TrophyBob Ordidge
John Nicoll Trophy (Enprint)Derek Hutchinson