Competitions 18-19

Download entry forms Prints entry-form-prints –  PI’s entry-form-pi & labels comp-labels

Please note: Images for printing go to Jim Cavanagh printing@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk
Competition entries go to Paul Stephenson 

NAMETITLEPLACE
Barrie TuckSafely Home
Harry KingmanConifers
John CliftonLost in the Woods4th Place
Julie CowdyPsalms of David3rd Place
Sharon MarwoodDream Drifting
Matt HillierA Focus on Forest Colours
Mike WardGranny's Got a Brand New Bag1st Place
Paul StephensonFour Views of a Greenfly Whilst Sitting on Thistle Stem
Roy BeddoesBails as Far as the Eye Can See
Sharon StricklandRed Box
Barrie TuckFriday the 13th
Harry KingmanLondon
John CliftonFields of GoldHighly Commended
Julie Cowdy Dust to DustHighly Commended
Sharon MarwoodMinster in May
Matt HillierSunset Hunting in Helmsley
Mike WardIt Was, Worth Waiting For
Paul StephensonNew Paint Job
Roy BeddoesA Summer Afternoon
Sharon StricklandYorkshire Blue
Barrie TuckOff Duty
Harry KingmanNicosia
John CliftonAutumn Montage
Julie CowdySea HollyHighly Commended
Sharon MarwoodLily Burst
Matt HillierThe Stars of Everyman
Mike WardVampires between Darkness and Daylight2nd Place
Roy BeddoesA Dangerous Spot
Barrie TuckMission Accomplished
Harry KingmanPenguin Galor
John CliftonBlizzard
Julie CowdyPassiflora CaeruleaHighly Commended
Sharon Marwood Don't Panic
Matt HillierChaffinch in the Snow
Mike WardIn My Lady's Chamber
ROUND 1  ROUND 2 ROUND 3  ROUND 4  
NAMETITLESCORETITLESCORETITLESCORETOTALTITLESCORETOTAL
Barrie TuckOn the Glacier5Engine Shed7Downhill Racer820Alpine Lake525
Colin DilcockPalau de les Arts - Valencia6Town Crier8Little Owl822Triathlon Runner729
Derek Hutchinson The Belfry - Bruges6Waiting for Business 8Spire - Church of Our Lady620A Corner of Tyne Cot727
Geoff LloydGrouse5Peacock Butterfly7Home Safe719Two Rabbits726
Lousie WoodSummer Love7Peek a Boo6Beautiful in Blue518Who Me!624
Harry KingmanPuppy Play6Just the One65km Swimmer921Godafoss728
Joyce KingmanHarpa Interior6Etty's - York7Nicosia Sunshades720Open for Business - Bellapais828
Jim CavanaghLulworth Fireball6Excited Two7Durdle Door Spring821Swaledale Barns627
John CliftonRiccaldale Wild Garlic5Arum Lily7Sunflower517Eye of the Tiger724
Julie CowdyAt the Yellow House7Violet Creams7Thirsty Sunflowers923Nancy No Name932
Matt HillierDressing Table Light6A Country Kitchen7Interiors Magazine Cover619A Town House Kitchen625
Mike WardHeavy Metal5Rocking House in the Attic 6Late Summer Evening819The Bridge was a Lovely Ghoul423
Paul StephensonBlue Tit9Green Fly9River Humber at Dusk725New York Brass Band530
Paul StevensonTurner's Sky5Steam Station5Dead Pool515Depth of Field520
Sharon MarwoodLast Light - Hawnby Hill4Echinops6Portrait of a Chaffinch616Autumn Gold723
NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Jim CavanaghDoor to the Galaxy1633
Jim CavanaghLapping up the View17 HC
John CliftonSplitting Oak1429
John CliftonLight my Fire15
Julie CowdyEnd of Summer17 HC32
Julie CowdyAt the Yellow House15
Colin DilcockLittle Owl1631
Colin DilcockAutumn Leaves15
Matt HillierRoseberry into the Sunset1732
Matt HillierRoseberry Topping15
Andrew HollinsPretty in Pink1530
Andrew HollinsTake Off15
Derek HutchinsonWaiting for Business1531
Derek HutchinsonA Corner of Tyne Cot16
Harry KingmanChilling1532
Harry KingmanLunch17
Iain Leadley Coot at Sunrise1634
Iain LeadleySwan in Sunrise Mist18
Geoff LloydMoto X1431
Geoff LloydSparrow17
Ivan MartinRailway Volunteer1430
Ivan MartinScarborough Lighthouse 16
Sharon MarwoodBreaking Dawn1535
Sharon MarwoodWiddale Red Squirrel20
Bob OrdidgeCoyote in Waiting 1630
Bob OrdidgeFlying Fish14
Paul StephensonHappy at the Fairground1635
Paul StephensonFeed Me, Feed Me19
Paul StevensonDressage1327
Paul StevensonYellow Flowers14
Sharon StricklandAlbert Dock1431
Sharon StricklandThe Cellarium17
Barrie TuckPitman1532
Barrie TuckSarah17 HC
Mike WardWaiting for the Children1631
Mike WardNewfoundland Shoreline15
Louise WoodFrosty Toadstools1327
Louise WoodCrystal Ball14
NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
John CliftonAutumn Beech1429
John CliftonAutumn Tableau15
Julie CowdySnow Drop Triptych1531
Julie CowdyViolet Creams16
Matt HillierThe Last Train Leaving Goathland1428
Matt HillierScaffolding at Sunset14
Derek HutchinsonBelvedere Fountain1530
Derek HutchinsonHaddon Hall and Orange Hat15
Harry KingmanCloisters, Lemego1629
Harry KingmanPuppy Play13
Iain LeadleyCommon Blue on Yellow Flower1734
Iain LeadleyHoverfly on Forget Me Knot17 HC
Bob OrdidgeGreat Grey Owl1534
Bob OrdidgeGolden Eagle on Fox19
Paul StephensonScruffy Robin1832
Paul StephensonGive us a Bite14
Barrie TuckThe Face of an Angel1532
Barrie TuckSafely Home17
Mike WardPeggy's Point Lighthouse 2036
Mike WardThe Old Rocking Horse16
PROJECTED IMAGES  
NAMETITLE SCORE
Ivan MartinWandering Eye14
Andrew HollinsHi16
Barrie Tuck Vintage Minor17 - Highly Commended
Derek HutchinsonEnchanted Evening14
Geoff LloydCawthorne Trees15
Harry KingmanGodafoss15
John CliftonDalby Hoar Frost16
Iain LeadleyCurlew18 - 3rd
Roy BeddoesWaterfall15
Julie CowdyFire Fighting in France16
Lesley CarrBlack Beauty16
Matt HillierUpper Falls, Kisdon16
Mike WardPeacock on Gravel Path16
Paul StephensonMisty Groynes17 - Highly Commended
Paul StevensonEvening in the Marina17
Sharon MarwoodFeddie Gilroy & the Belsen Stragglers15
Sharon StricklandClifford's Tower15
Barrie TuckMission Accomplished17 - Highly Commended
Derek HutchinsonA Street Scene in Bruges15
Geoff LloydPlanet15
Harry KingmanTransient Print20 - 1st
Iain LeadleyBookworm18 - 3rd
Roy Beddoes Nice Hat16
Julie CowdyOne World Trade Center18 - 3rd
Matt HillierIce on Hutton Beck16
Mike WardTrees in Fog and Snow14
Paul StephensonSt John's18 - 3rd
Paul StevensonHadrian Checking the Empire15
Sharon MarwoodResilience15
Sharon StricklandYork Minster14
John CliftonRoom at the Top16
Ivan MartinHold On19 - 2nd
Andrew HollinsBull14
Lesley CarrSmile17 - Highly Commended
Prints  
NAMETITLESCORE
Barrie TuckFriday the 13th16
Harry KingmanHengifoss16
Iain LeadleyMr Angry17 - Highly Commended
John CliftonWinters Oak15
Julie CowdyManhattan in Monochrome17 - Highly Commended
Matt HillierLunar16
Paul StephensonHomeless Soul15
Richard BurdonA Grassy Knoll18 - 3rd
Barrie TuckReady to Scramble15
Harry KingmanPlastic Chair20 - 1st
Iain LeadleySands End14
John CliftonVertigo14
Julie CowdyThree Roselilies18 - Highly Commended
Matt HillierGroynes16
Paul StephensonWired Horse16
Richard BurdonTwenty Trees19 - 2nd
Architecture/Record/Sport/Pastime
NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Jim CavanaghDoor to the Galaxy1633
Jim CavanaghLapping up the View17 HC
John CliftonSplitting Oak1429
John CliftonLight my Fire15
Julie CowdyEnd of Summer17 HC32
Julie CowdyAt the Yellow House15
Colin DilcockLittle Owl1631
Colin DilcockAutumn Leaves15
Matt HillierRoseberry into the Sunset1732
Matt HillierRoseberry Topping15
Andrew HollinsPretty in Pink1530
Andrew HollinsTake Off15
Derek HutchinsonWaiting for Business1531
Derek HutchinsonA Corner of Tyne Cot16
Harry KingmanChilling1532
Harry KingmanLunch17
Iain Leadley Coot at Sunrise1634
Iain LeadleySwan in Sunrise Mist18
Geoff LloydMoto X1431
Geoff LloydSparrow17
Ivan MartinRailway Volunteer1430
Ivan MartinScarborough Lighthouse 16
Sharon MarwoodBreaking Dawn1535
Sharon MarwoodWiddale Red Squirrel20
Bob OrdidgeCoyote in Waiting 1630
Bob OrdidgeFlying Fish14
Paul StephensonHappy at the Fairground1635
Paul StephensonFeed Me, Feed Me19
Paul StevensonDressage1327
Paul StevensonYellow Flowers14
Sharon StricklandAlbert Dock1431
Sharon StricklandThe Cellarium17
Barrie TuckPitman1532
Barrie TuckSarah17 HC
Mike WardWaiting for the Children1631
Mike WardNewfoundland Shoreline15
Louise WoodFrosty Toadstools1327
Louise WoodCrystal Ball14
Architecture/Record/Sport/Pastime
NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
John CliftonAutumn Beech1429
John CliftonAutumn Tableau15
Julie CowdySnow Drop Triptych1531
Julie CowdyViolet Creams16
Matt HillierThe Last Train Leaving Goathland1428
Matt HillierScaffolding at Sunset14
Derek HutchinsonBelvedere Fountain1530
Derek HutchinsonHaddon Hall and Orange Hat15
Harry KingmanCloisters, Lemego1629
Harry KingmanPuppy Play13
Iain LeadleyCommon Blue on Yellow Flower1734
Iain LeadleyHoverfly on Forget Me Knot17 HC
Bob OrdidgeGreat Grey Owl1534
Bob OrdidgeGolden Eagle on Fox19
Paul StephensonScruffy Robin1832
Paul StephensonGive us a Bite14
Barrie TuckThe Face of an Angel1532
Barrie TuckSafely Home17
Mike WardPeggy's Point Lighthouse 2036
Mike WardThe Old Rocking Horse16
NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Jim CavanaghDoor to the Galaxy1633
Jim CavanaghLapping up the View17 HC
John CliftonSplitting Oak1429
John CliftonLight my Fire15
Julie CowdyEnd of Summer17 HC32
Julie CowdyAt the Yellow House15
Colin DilcockLittle Owl1631
Colin DilcockAutumn Leaves15
Matt HillierRoseberry into the Sunset1732
Matt HillierRoseberry Topping15
Andrew HollinsPretty in Pink1530
Andrew HollinsTake Off15
Derek HutchinsonWaiting for Business1531
Derek HutchinsonA Corner of Tyne Cot16
Harry KingmanChilling1532
Harry KingmanLunch17
Iain Leadley Coot at Sunrise1634
Iain LeadleySwan in Sunrise Mist18
Geoff LloydMoto X1431
Geoff LloydSparrow17
Ivan MartinRailway Volunteer1430
Ivan MartinScarborough Lighthouse 16
Sharon MarwoodBreaking Dawn1535
Sharon MarwoodWiddale Red Squirrel20
Bob OrdidgeCoyote in Waiting 1630
Bob OrdidgeFlying Fish14
Paul StephensonHappy at the Fairground1635
Paul StephensonFeed Me, Feed Me19
Paul StevensonDressage1327
Paul StevensonYellow Flowers14
Sharon StricklandAlbert Dock1431
Sharon StricklandThe Cellarium17
Barrie TuckPitman1532
Barrie TuckSarah17 HC
Mike WardWaiting for the Children1631
Mike WardNewfoundland Shoreline15
Louise WoodFrosty Toadstools1327
Louise WoodCrystal Ball14
NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
John CliftonAutumn Beech1429
John CliftonAutumn Tableau15
Julie CowdySnow Drop Triptych1531
Julie CowdyViolet Creams16
Matt HillierThe Last Train Leaving Goathland1428
Matt HillierScaffolding at Sunset14
Derek HutchinsonBelvedere Fountain1530
Derek HutchinsonHaddon Hall and Orange Hat15
Harry KingmanCloisters, Lemego1629
Harry KingmanPuppy Play13
Iain LeadleyCommon Blue on Yellow Flower1734
Iain LeadleyHoverfly on Forget Me Knot17 HC
Bob OrdidgeGreat Grey Owl1534
Bob OrdidgeGolden Eagle on Fox19
Paul StephensonScruffy Robin1832
Paul StephensonGive us a Bite14
Barrie TuckThe Face of an Angel1532
Barrie TuckSafely Home17
Mike WardPeggy's Point Lighthouse 2036
Mike WardThe Old Rocking Horse16
Natural History/Portraiture
NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
Jim CavanaghDoor to the Galaxy1633
Jim CavanaghLapping up the View17 HC
John CliftonSplitting Oak1429
John CliftonLight my Fire15
Julie CowdyEnd of Summer17 HC32
Julie CowdyAt the Yellow House15
Colin DilcockLittle Owl1631
Colin DilcockAutumn Leaves15
Matt HillierRoseberry into the Sunset1732
Matt HillierRoseberry Topping15
Andrew HollinsPretty in Pink1530
Andrew HollinsTake Off15
Derek HutchinsonWaiting for Business1531
Derek HutchinsonA Corner of Tyne Cot16
Harry KingmanChilling1532
Harry KingmanLunch17
Iain Leadley Coot at Sunrise1634
Iain LeadleySwan in Sunrise Mist18
Geoff LloydMoto X1431
Geoff LloydSparrow17
Ivan MartinRailway Volunteer1430
Ivan MartinScarborough Lighthouse 16
Sharon MarwoodBreaking Dawn1535
Sharon MarwoodWiddale Red Squirrel20
Bob OrdidgeCoyote in Waiting 1630
Bob OrdidgeFlying Fish14
Paul StephensonHappy at the Fairground1635
Paul StephensonFeed Me, Feed Me19
Paul StevensonDressage1327
Paul StevensonYellow Flowers14
Sharon StricklandAlbert Dock1431
Sharon StricklandThe Cellarium17
Barrie TuckPitman1532
Barrie TuckSarah17 HC
Mike WardWaiting for the Children1631
Mike WardNewfoundland Shoreline15
Louise WoodFrosty Toadstools1327
Louise WoodCrystal Ball14
Natural History/Portraiture
NAMEOPEN 1SCOREAPPLIED 1SCOREOPEN 2SCOREAPPLIED 2SCORETOTAL
John CliftonAutumn Beech1429
John CliftonAutumn Tableau15
Julie CowdySnow Drop Triptych1531
Julie CowdyViolet Creams16
Matt HillierThe Last Train Leaving Goathland1428
Matt HillierScaffolding at Sunset14
Derek HutchinsonBelvedere Fountain1530
Derek HutchinsonHaddon Hall and Orange Hat15
Harry KingmanCloisters, Lemego1629
Harry KingmanPuppy Play13
Iain LeadleyCommon Blue on Yellow Flower1734
Iain LeadleyHoverfly on Forget Me Knot17 HC
Bob OrdidgeGreat Grey Owl1534
Bob OrdidgeGolden Eagle on Fox19
Paul StephensonScruffy Robin1832
Paul StephensonGive us a Bite14
Barrie TuckThe Face of an Angel1532
Barrie TuckSafely Home17
Mike WardPeggy's Point Lighthouse 2036
Mike WardThe Old Rocking Horse16
KIRKBYMOORSIDESCARBOROUGHMALTON
NAMETITLESCORETITLESCORETITLESCORE
TOTALTOTALTOTAL
NAMETITLE COMPETITION 
Jim CavanaghLapping up the ViewOpen 1
Julie CowdyEnd of SummerOpen 1
Julie Cowdy One World Trade CenterMonochrome
Harry KingmanTransient PrintMonochrome
Iain LeadleySwan in Sunrise MistOpen 1
Iain LeadleyCurlewMonochrome
Iain LeadleyBookwormMonochrome
Ivan MartinHold OnMonochrome
Sharon MarwoodWiddale Red SquirrelOpen 1
Paul StephensonFeed Me, Feed MeOpen 1
Paul StephensonSt John'sMonochrome
Barrie TuckSarahOpen 1
NAMETITLE COMPETITIONPOSITION
Julie CowdyManhattan in MonochromeMonochrome
Julie CowdyThree RoseliliesMonochrome
Richard BurdonA Grassy KnollMonochrome
Richard BurdonTwenty TreesMonochrome
Harry KingmanPlastic ChairMonochrome
Iain LeadleyCommon Blue on Yellow FlowerOpen 1
Iain LeadleyHoverfly on Forget Me KnotOpen 1
Iain LeadleyMr AngryMonochrome
Bob OrdidgeGolden Eagle on FoxOpen 1
Paul StephensonScruffy RobinOpen 1
Barrie TuckSafely HomeOpen 1
Mike WardPeggy's Point LighthouseOpen 1
Devon TrophyFor best aggregate score in the Print Section
Moorside CupFor best aggregate score in the PI Section
Presidents TrophyFor best newcomer in the Print Section
David Ireland TrophyFor best newcomer in the PI Section
Elisabeth CupFor Best Print of the Year
Rickaby CupFor Best PI of the Year
Category TrophiesBest Pictorial Print
Best Portrait Print
Best Natural History Print
Best Architectural/Record Print
Best Sport/Pastime Print
Best Pictorial PI
Best Portrait PI
Best Natural History PI
Best Architectural/Record PI
Best Sport/Pastime PI
Individual TrophiesAshley Cup (Audio Visual)
The Laflin Trophy for Creative ExcellenceMike Ward
Bristow Trophy (Monochrome)Harry Kingman
Hailey Trophy (Monochrome)Harry Kingman
Hazlehurst Trophy
John Nicoll Trophy (Enprint)
Members' Appreciation Trophy